latest

The Small Glories, Dave Gunning & Jenn Grant Lead 2020 Canadian Folk Music Award Nominees

The nominees are out for the 15th edition of the Canadian Folk Music Awards, which takes place over the weekend of April 3-4, 2020 at The PEI Convention Centre, in downtown, Charlottetown, PEI.

This year’s 105 nominees hail from across Canada – from Igloolik, NU to Mount Pearl, NL and from Gabriola Island, BC to Rustico, PEI  – celebrating the breadth and depth of folk music in Canada.

Established by Canada’s burgeoning and internationally-recognized folk music community, the awards currently boast 19 categories. Nominees are chosen for each category. A two stage jury process by 100 jurors located across Canada representing all official provinces, territories and languages determine the official recipients in each category. New this year, in order to recognize more outstanding albums and performers in higher-subscribed categories,  the number of nominees has been expanded the in the Contemporary Album of the Year, New/Emerging Artist of the Year, Solo Artist of the Year, and English Songwriter(s) of the Year categories.

Among the top nominees are: The Small Glories with four nominations (Contemporary Album, Vocal Group, Ensemble, and English Songwriter of the Year); Dave Gunning, also with four nominations (Contemporary Album, Contemporary Singer, Solo Artist, and English Songwriter of the Year); Jenn Grant with three nominations (Contemporary Album, Contemporary Singer, and Solo Artist of the Year); and Ben Caplan with three nominations (Oliver Schroder Pushing the Boundaries Award, English Songwriters of the Year, and World Solo Artist of the Year).

The CFMA weekend’s focus events will take shape as two hosted Awards Weekend Concerts, which are open to the public. Awards will be presented throughout both evenings, April 3 and 4th, at the Awards Weekend Concerts. These concerts combine the most loved events of the Canadian Folk Music Awards’ – the vibrant energy of the live music showcases and the awards gala.

The 2020 Canadian Folk Music Award Nominees are:

TRADITIONAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  • Easy Money by/par Old Man Luedecke
  • Horizons by/par Vishtèn
  • Queen City Jubilee by/par The Slocan Ramblers
  • Territoires by/par Le Vent du Nord
  • Watchmaker by/par Shannon Quinn

CONTEMPORARY ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  • Assiniboine & The Red by/par The Small Glories
  • Citizen Alien by/par Leaf Rapids
  • Getaway by/par Abigail Lapell
  • Love, Inevitable by/par Jenn Grant
  • The Al Purdy Songbook by/par Various
  • The Maze by/par Ariana Gillis
  • Time Travel by/par Lennie Gallant
  • Up Against The Sky by/par Dave Gunning

CHILDREN’S ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  • It Takes a Village by/par Ginalina
  • Lullabies For Big Eyes by/par The Kerplunks
  • Magical Lullabies by/par Amos J & Jérôme Fortin
  • Rocks and Roots by/par Will’s Jams
  • You, Me and the Sea by/par Splash’N Boots

TRADITIONAL SINGER OF THE YEAR

  • Rachel Davis for/pour Ashlar (Còig)
  • Joshua Haulli for/pour AQQUT
  • Sophie Lavoie for/pour Portraits (Sophie & Fiachra)
  • Old Man Luedecke for/pour Easy Money
  • Allison Lupton for/pour Words of Love

CONTEMPORARY SINGER OF THE YEAR

  • Matt Andersen for/pour Halfway Home By Morning
  • Jenn Grant for/pour Love, Inevitable
  • Dave Gunning for/pour Up Against The Sky
  • Lydia Persaud for/pour Let Me Show You
  • Andrea Ramolo for/pour Homage

INSTRUMENTAL SOLO ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • Itamar Erez for/pour Mi Alegria
  • Sabin Jacques for/pour Grandes Rencontres (Sabin Jacques & Rachel Aucoin)
  • Graham Lindsey for/pour TradHead
  • Jon Pilatzke for/pour Amongst Friends
  • Richard Wood for/pour Unbroken

INSTRUMENTAL GROUP OF THE YEAR

  • Emilyn Stam & Filippo Gambetta for/pour Shorelines
  • Mairi Rankin & Eric Wright for/pour The Cabin Sessions
  • Pierre Schryer & Adam Dobres for/pour Mandorla
  • The Fitzgeralds for/pour The Fitzgeralds
  • Toronto Tabla Ensemble for/pour Bhumika

VOCAL GROUP OF THE YEAR

  • Fortunate Ones for/pour Hold Fast
  • Geneviève et Alain for/pour De la rivière à la mer
  • Musique à bouches for/pour L’habit de plumes
  • The Small Glories for/pour Assiniboine & The Red
  • The Sweet Lowdown for/pour Low Clouds in the Morning

ENSEMBLE OF THE YEAR

  • Haley Richardson & Quinn Bachand for/pour When The Wind Blows High and Clear
  • Oliver the Crow for/pour Oliver the Crow
  • The Slocan Ramblers for/pour Queen City Jubilee
  • The Small Glories for/pour Assiniboine & The Red
  • Vishtèn for/pour Horizons

SOLO ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • Michael Jerome Browne for/pour That’s Where It’s At
  • Jenn Grant for/pour Love, Inevitable
  • Dave Gunning for/pour Up Against The Sky
  • Sarah MacDougall for/pour All The Hours I Have Left To Tell You Anything
  • Danny Michel for/pour White & Gold
  • Irish Mythen for/pour Little Bones

ENGLISH SONGWRITER(S) OF THE YEAR

  • Ben Caplan, Christian Barry for/pour Old Stock (Ben Caplan)
  • Lennie Gallant for/pour Time Travel
  • Dave Gunning for/pour Up Against The Sky
  • Kaia Kater for/pour Grenades
  • Abigail Lapell for/pour Getaway
  • Cara Luft, JD Edwards, Neil Osborne, Catherine MacLellan for/pour Assiniboine & The Red (The Small Glories)
  • Madeleine Roger for/pour Cottonwood
  • Justin Rutledge for/pour Passages

FRENCH SONGWRITER(S) OF THE YEAR

  • Bernard Adamus for/pour C’qui nous reste du Texas
  • Jordane Labrie, Clement Desjardins for/pour 12 jours (Jordane)
  • Jean Leloup for/pour L’étrange pays
  • Safia Nolin for/pour Dans le noir
  • Caroline Savoie for/pour Pourchasser l’aube

INDIGENOUS SONGWRITER(S) OF THE YEAR

  • Sugar Plum Croxen, Shelley Hamilton, George Elliott Clarke for/pour Constitution (The Afro-Métis Nation)
  • Jenelle Duval, Danielle Benoit, Stacey Howse for/pour Qama’si (Eastern Owl)
  • Joshua Haulli for/pour AQQUT
  • Diyet van Lieshout for/pour Diyet & the Love Soldiers
  • Mike Paul for/pour Origine

WORLD SOLO ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • Ben Caplan for/pour Old Stock
  • Cristian De La Luna for/pour SABES
  • Quique Escamilla for/pour Encomienda
  • Roberto López for/pour Kaleido Strópico
  • Wesli for/pour Rapadou Kreyol

WORLD GROUP OF THE YEAR

  • Al Qahwa for/pour Cairo Moon
  • Ayrad for/pour Zoubida
  • Emilyn Stam & Filippo Gambetta for/pour Shorelines
  • Pierre Schryer & Adam Dobres for/pour Mandorla
  • Toronto Tabla Ensemble for/pour Bhumika

NEW/EMERGING ARTIST(S) OF THE YEAR

  • Birds Of Bellwoods for/pour Victoria
  • Geneviève Racette for/pour No Water, No Flowers
  • Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys for/pour Dreamland
  • Hook & Nail for/pour Ghosts of Taylorton
  • Lydia Persaud for/pour Let Me Show You
  • T. Buckley for/pour Miles We Put Behind
  • The Lumber Jills for/pour The Lumber Jills
  • The Unfaithful Servants for/pour The Unfaithful Servants

PRODUCER(S) OF THE YEAR

  • Erin Costelo for/pour Grenades (Kaia Kater)
  • Steve Dawson for/pour Halfway Home By Morning (Matt Andersen)
  • Luke Doucet for/pour The Northern South Vol. 2 (Whitehorse)
  • Daniel Ledwell for/pour Time Travel (Lennie Gallant)
  • Jory Nash, Chris Stringer for/pour Wilderness Years (Jory Nash)

OLIVER SCHROER PUSHING THE BOUNDARIES AWARD

  • Ben Caplan for/pour Old Stock
  • Elisapie for/pour The Ballad of the Runaway Girl
  • Samson Wrote for/pour Pigeon
  • Tri-Continental for/pour Dust Dance
  • Vishtèn for/pour Horizons

YOUNG PERFORMER(S) OF THE YEAR

  • Conway for/pour Conway
  • Nick Earle for/pour Breaking New Ground
  • Joshua Haulli for/pour AQQUT
  • Keltie for/pour Expect Inhibition
  • Jacques Surette for/pour Marche, marche, marche

For more information, go to www.folkawards,ca.

[Above photo of Andrea Bettger at the 2019 CFMAs by Graham Lindsey]

Author image
Michael Raine is the Senior Editor at Canadian Musician. He is also a co-host of the popular Canadian Musician Radio weekly podcast.
You've successfully subscribed to Canadian Musician - Shorttakes
Welcome back! You've successfully signed in.
Success! Your account is fully activated, you now have access to all content.